Silo Sharpshooter

Hawthorn’s Luke Breust posing for a wool advert
               at the silos on the family farm at Temora

Luke Breust’s deadly accuracy in front of goal earned him a haul of six goals in Hawthorn’s 25-point win over the West Coast Eagles in their round 18 clash at the Melbourne Cricket Ground.

 The performance also scored him eight votes for the Carey Bunton medal based on the AFL Coaches Association voting for the champion player in the AFL each season.

His accurate kicking for goal was sharpened by kicking the footy between the silos on the family farm at Betric, just outside of Temora where he would practice for hours after school.

He famously had a streak of 29 consecutive games from the 2014 season without scoring a behind, tying the record set by Tony Lockett in 1995.

Luke’s father, Allan “Sticka” Breust was also a sharpshooter and was renowned in Riverina football as a fast-leading full-forward and accurate kick for goal. “Sticka” played for Temora from 1975-83 and topped the Farrer league goal-kicking with 108 goals in 1980.

His Year 12 Business Studies teacher and school coach Gary Tagliabue recalls “a steady and well-balanced student and footballer who was very coachable; he would always listen”.

Luke was equally adept at rugby league and represented the Riverina as a schoolboy in both Australian football and rugby league.

During Year 12 Luke played in the Sydney Swans team that won the ACT AFL premiership but was passed over by the Swans and selected at pick 47 in the rookie draft by Hawthorn at the end of 2008.

He made his debut for the Hawks in 2011 and has now played 255 games and kicked 475 goals. He has been Hawthorn’s leading goalkicker three times, 2018, 2019 and 2021.

Luke also played in the 3 premierships in a row won by Hawthorn 2013-2015. He was named All-Australian in 2014 and 2018.

He was selected on a half forward flank in the NSW Greatest Team announced by the NSW Australian Football History Society in 2019.

Meanwhile, Swans skipper Callum Mills (55 votes) has maintained the lead in this year’s Carey Bunton medal after scoring six votes in the Swans’ shock 17-point win over Fremantle at Optus Oval in Perth. Adelaide Crows’ full-forward Taylor Walker, following a 7 vote/5 goal haul in the 5-point loss to Collingwood at the Adelaide Oval, is now clear 2nd on 44 votes.

CAREY BUNTON MEDAL

VOTES ROUND 18

55 Callum Mills (Mosman Swans) – Sydney Swans (Rd 18 – 6 votes v FREO)
44 Taylor Walker (Norths – Broken Hill) – Adelaide)  (Rd 18 – 7 votes v COLL)
33 Jarrad Witts (Sydney University) – Gold Coast

33 Todd Marshall (Deniliquin Rams) – Port Adelaide
26 Isaac Heeney (Cardiff) – Sydney Swans (Rd 18 – 2 votes v FREO)
22 Tom Hawkins (Finley) – Geelong

21 Lachie Schultz (Moama) – Fremantle
20 Matt Kennedy (Collingullie) – Carlton
14 Errol Gulden (UNSW-Eastern Suburbs) – Sydney Swans (Rd 18 – 8 votes v FREO)
11 Isaac Smith (Cootamundra) – Geelong

11 Isaac Cumming (Norths – Broken Hill) – GWS Giants
10 Elliott Himmelberg (Mangoplah CUE) – Adelaide
9 Harry Himmelberg (Mangoplah CUE) – GWS Giants
8 Nick Blakey (UNSW-Eastern Suburbs) – Sydney Swans
7 Jeremy Finlayson (Culcairn) – Port Adelaide
6 James Peatling (Pennant Hills) – GWS Giants
5 Harry Perryman (Collingullie) –  GWS Giants
3 Dougal Howard (Wagga Tigers) – St Kilda
2 Charlie Spargo (Albury Tigers) – Melbourne
1 Matt Flynn (Narrandera) – GWS Giants

MOHR MEDAL (goals kicked by NSW players in the AFL)

Goals Round 18
45 Tom Hawkins (Finley) – Geelong (Rd 18 – 2 goals)

36 Todd Marshall (Deniliquin) – Port Adelaide (Rd 18 – 2 goals)
36 Taylor Walker (Norths – Broken Hill) – Adelaide (Rd 18 – 5 goals)
35 Isaac Heeney (Cardiff) – Sydney Swans (Rd 18 – 1 goal)
34 Luke Breust (Temora) – Hawthorn (Rd 18 – 6 goals)
25 Lachie Schultz (Moama) – Fremantle (Rd 18 – 2 goals)   

‘Gullie boys get amongst the votes

     Matthew Kennedy

Former Collingullie-Glenfield Park and GWS Giants team-mates Matthew Kennedy and Harry Perryman (Giants) both received votes for this round in this year’s Carey Bunton Medal for the best player from NSW in the AFL based on voting in the AFL Coaches Association Award.

Now playing for Carlton, Kennedy scored seven votes for his outstanding performance in the Blues convincing win over Collingwood at Marvel Stadium while Perryman polled three votes in the Giants loss to the Sydney Swans on the Gold Coast.

Jacob Hopper retains the lead in the award with forty-eight votes, ten votes clear of Adelaide forward Taylor Walker, and dashing Swans mid-fielder Callum Mills, who sensationally missed the win over the Giants due to a Covoid scare.

 


VOTES ROUND 18
48 Jacob Hopper (Leeton-Whitton) – GWS Giants
38 Taylor Walker (North Broken Hill) – Adelaide
37 Callum Mills (Mosman) – Sydney Swans
29 Tom Hawkins (Finley) – Geelong (R18 7 votes v FRE)
27 Isaac Heeney (Cardiff) – Sydney Swans
10 Sam Wicks (Manly-Warringah) – Sydney Swans
10 Zach Williams (Narrandera) – Carlton
9 Errol Gulden (UNSW-Eastern Suburbs) – Sydney Swans
8 Lachie Schultz ((Moama) – Fremantle
8 Luke Breust (Temora) – Hawthorn (R18 6 votes v MEL)
7 Matthew Kennedy (Collingullie) – Carlton (R18 7 votes v COL)
6 Jacob Koschitzke (Albury) – Hawthorn
6 Dane Rampe (UNSW-Eastern Suburbs) Sydney Swans
6 Jeremy Finlayson (Culcairn) – GWS Giants
6 Harry Perryman (Collingullie) – GWS Giants (R18 3 votes v SYD)
5 Braeden Campbell (Pennant Hills) – Sydney Swans
5 Taylor Duryea (Corowa) – Western Bulldogs
4 Harry Cunningham (Turvey Park) – Sydney Swans
4 Dougal Howard (Wagga Tigers) – St Kilda
3 Matthew Flynn (Narrandera) – GWS Giants
3 Isaac Smith (Cootamundra) – Geelong
2 Harry Himmelberg (Mangoplah-Cookardinia United) – GWS Giants
2 Jarrad Witts (Sydney University) – Gold Coast
2 Todd Marshall (Deniliquin) – Port Adelaide

History Society launches New Awards for NSW Player and Team of the Year in AFL

                 Swan’s, Isaac Heeney leading after R3

Following on from the resounding success of last year’s selection of the NSW Greatest Team Ever, the NSW AFL History Society has launched two new annual awards to recognise the Best Player in the AFL and the selection of a State of Origin team from players in the AFL.

Society president Ian Granland OAM said, “The inauguration of these awards will add to the rich tapestry of the history of football in NSW, that is this year, celebrating its 140th year”.

“This initiative has been driven by our Patron, Richard Colless AM, who has secured the support of the AFL Coaches Association for the voting structure for the Best Player and the Daily Telegraph to publish the tally board of the votes each Wednesday, starting today”.

“There are currently forty-nine players from NSW on the lists of the clubs in the AFL. The Giants have the greatest number of players with twelve. Hawthorn are next with six, while the Swans have five. There are only three clubs without NSW origin players” Granland added.

The winner of the NSW Player of the Year award will receive the Carey – Bunton Medal that honours the two greatest NSW players of all time.

The votes of the AFL coaches is highly respected and will provide a credible and valid voting system to determine the winner. Each coach votes on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game and the votes are aggregated.

Meanwhile, Colless has confirmed the addition of two of the players selected in the Greatest Team, Wayne Carey and Mark McClure, will join the selection panel. Carey was named as captain of the team.

The cornerstones of last year’s selection panel for the Greatest Team, Mike Sheahan and Gerard Healy have agreed to stay involved. Colless will be the convenor and History Society vice-president Rod Gillett will be the non-voting secretary.

“I’m delighted to have Wayne and Mark join the panel. All of the selectors are currently active in the media and have a very close view of all games in the AFL each round” Colless said.

“To have the very strong support of the AFL Coaches Association for the Player of the Year award is really a reflection of the status that NSW now enjoys in the AFL landscape. I want to thank the CEO Mark Brayshaw and his staff for their commitment to this award.”

“It is a highly respected award for which the votes are aggregated and available weekly” added Colless.

Votes after round 3 are:

Isaac Heeney (SS) 19 (9 votes Syd v NM);
Harry Perryman (GWS) 13 (3 votes GWS v WB);
Isaac Smith (HAW) 8 (8 votes Haw v Rich);
Jarrod Witts (GCS) 8 (8 votes GCS v Ad);
Dane Rampe (SS) 6;
Jacob Townsend (ESS) 4;
Luke Bruest (HAW) 3;
Jacob Hopper (GWS) 2;
Todd Marshall (PA) 2.

The AFLCA award was instituted in 2004 and it is our intention to award the medal retrospectively to all the winners 2004-2019. Some of the previous winners will include Brett Kirk, Lenny Hayes, Taylor Walker, Kieran Jack, and in 2019, Zac Williams.