Mills Scores Another 10 in Carey Bunton Medal

Callum Mills in his North Shore jumper
at Gore Hill Oval in 2015

Sydney Swans co-captain/mid-fielder Callum Mills has stretched his lead in this year’s Carey Bunton medal based on the votes of the AFL coaches after scoring the perfect 10 in the round nine win over Essendon at the SCG last Saturday night.

The former Mosman FC junior, Mills had 29 disposals consisting of 21 kicks and 8 handballs, 7 marks, and 13 tackles.

He has now established a seventeen-vote lead over his nearest rival, Gold Coast ruckman Jarrod Witts, who has been instrumental in the Suns’ past two upsets wins over Fremantle and the Swans. Witts is ranked number 1 for hit-outs in the AFL season.

Meanwhile, former Collingullie (Riverina) product Matt Kennedy had an outstanding game against his old club, the GWS Giants, as part of his transformation into being an A-grade player with the Blues. His 27 disposals (13 kicks/14 handballs), 8 marks and a goal did much to set up Carlton’s 30-point win over the Giants.

Geelong power forward Tom Hawkins still leads the Mohr medal for the leading NSW goalkicker in the AFL this season, to date he has booted 27 goals. He trails Richmond forward Tom Lynch by just four goals for the Coleman medal. He won both medals last season.

CAREY BUNTON MEDAL

Votes Round 9
41 Callum Mills (Mosman Swans) – Sydney Swans (R9 – 10 votes v ESS)

24 Jarrad Witts (Sydney University) – Gold Coast (R9 – 4 votes v FRE)
19 Todd Marshall (Deniliquin Rams) – Port Adelaide
17 Isaac Heeney (Cardiff) – Sydney Swans
17 Taylor Walker (Norths – Broken Hill) – Adelaide
16 Lachie Schultz (Moama) – Fremantle
15 Tom Hawkins (Finley) – Geelong
13 Matt Kennedy (Collingullie) – Carlton (R9 – 3 votes v GWS)
11 Isaac Smith (Cootamundra) – Geelong (R9 – 1 vote v STK)
10 Elliott Himmelberg (Mangoplah CUE) – Adelaide
8 Isaac Cumming (Norths – Broken Hill) – GWS Giants
6 Errol Gulden (UNSW-Eastern Suburbs) – Sydney Swans (R9 – 4 votes v ESS)
5 Jeremy Finlayson (Culcairn) – Port Adelaide)
2 Charlie Spargo (Albury Tigers) – Melbourne
1 Nick Blakey (UNSW-Eastern Suburbs) – Sydney Swans

MOHR MEDAL (NSW player leading goalkicker to round 9 in the AFL)

Goals Round 9
27 Tom Hawkins (Finley) – Geelong (R9 – 4 goals v STK)
19 Isaac Heeney (Cardiff) – Sydney Swans (R9 – 1 goal v ESS)
17 Harry Himmelberg (MCUE) – GWS Giants (R9 – 2 goals v CAR)
17 Todd Marshall (Deniliquin) – Port Adelaide (R9 – 3 goals v WB)
17 Taylor Walker (Norths – Broken Hill) – (R9 – 1 goal v BRIS)
17 Luke Breust (Temora) – Hawthorn (R9 – 3 goals v RIC)
12 Lachie Schultz (Moama) – Fremantle
11 Elliott Himmelberg (Mangoplah CUE) – Adelaide

Mills Scores Another 10 to Extend Carey Bunton Medal Lead

Sydney Swan’s, Callum Mills

Sydney Swans co-captain Callum Mills has taken his play to another level this season such that the commentariat now rates him amongst the best mid-fielders in the game.

Mills scored another ten votes in the AFL Coaches Champion Player award for round 6 come from behind win over Hawthorn in the Anzac Day match at UTas Stadium in Launceston.

His 37-disposals consisting of 23 kicks and 14 handballs as well as and eleven marks, five tackles and a goal in the Swans 41-point win.

This takes him into the outright lead in the Carey Bunton medal for the best player from NSW in season 2022 with 31 votes followed by team-mate Isaac Heeney (17 votes) and Adelaide forward Taylor “Tex” Walker.

He is now in 3rd place overall in level pegging with Melbourne’s Clayton Oliver behind outright leader Andrew Brayshaw (Fremantle) on 37 votes and Carlton skipper Patrick Cripps with 35.

Meanwhile, Geelong key forward Tom Hawkins retains the lead for the Mohr medal as well as the Coleman medal for the leading goalkicker in the AFL following his 4 goals in the victory over North Melbourne at Bellerive Oval in Hobart.

“Tomahawk” now has a four-goal break over Swans mid-fielder-forward Isaac Heeney in the Mohr medal and leads team-mate Jeremy Cameron by just one goal for the Coleman medal.

CAREY BUNTON MEDAL STANDING
Votes Round 6
31 Callum Mills (Mosman Swans) – Sydney Swans (R6 – 10 votes v HAW)
17 Isaac Heeney (Cardiff) – Sydney Swans
17 Taylor Walker (Norths – Broken Hill) – Adelaide (R6 – 3 votes v WB)
16 Lachie Schultz (Moama) – Fremantle (R6 – 6 votes v CAR)
15 Tom Hawkins (Finley) – Geelong
11 Todd Marshall (Deniliquin Rams) – Port Adelaide (R6 – 3 votes v CAR)
10 Isaac Smith (Cootamundra) – Geelong
10 Jarrad Witts (Sydney University) – Gold Coast
10 Elliott Himmelberg (Mangoplah CUE) – Adelaide
8 Matt Kennedy (Collingullie) – Carlton
3 Jeremy Finlayson (Culcairn) – Port Adelaide) (R6 – 3 votes v WCE)
2 Charlie Spargo (Albury Tigers)-
2 Errol Gulden (UNSW-Eastern Suburbs) – Sydney Swans (R6 – 1 vote v HAW)
1 Nick Blakey (UNSW-Eastern Suburbs) – Sydney Swans
1 Isaac Cumming (Norths – Broken Hill) – GWS Giants

MOHR MEDAL
Goals Round 6
20 Tom Hawkins (Finley) – Geelong (R6 –  4 goals v NM)
15 Isaac Heeney (Cardiff) – Sydney Swans (R6 – 1 goal v HAW)
12 Harry Himmelberg (Mangoplah … CUE) – GWS Giants (R6 – 1 goal v STK)
12 Taylor Walker (Norths – Broken Hill) – (R6 – 3 goals v WB)
12 Luke Breust (Temora) – Hawthorn (R6 – 2 goals v SYD)
11 Todd Marshall (Deniliquin) – Port Adelaide (R6 – 5 goals v WCE)
10 Elliott Himmelberg (Mangoplah … CUE) – Adelaide

Callum Mills Zooms In On The Lead in Carey-Bunton Medal

Sydney Swans mid-fielder Callum Mills has zoomed in on the leaders in this year’s Carey Bunton Medal for the best player from NSW in the AFL based on the votes for the AFL Coaches Award.

The former Mosman junior scored ten votes for his outstanding performance in the Swans’ destruction of the West Coast Eagles down at Kardinia Park last Sunday.

Mills is now on thirty-seven votes, just three behind outright leader Jacob Hopper (GWS Giants) and only one vote behind early-season leader Adelaide star forward Taylor Walker.

Isaac Heeney (Swans) and last year’s winner Tom Hawkins of Geelong both scored votes in round 16 and remain in contention for the award.

VOTES ROUND 16
40 Jacob Hopper (Leeton-Whitton) – GWS Giants
38 Taylor Walker (North Broken Hill) – Adelaide
37 Callum Mills (Mosman) – Sydney Swans (R16 – 10 votes v WCE)
27 Isaac Heeney (Cardiff) – Sydney Swans (R16 – 4 votes v WCE)
22 Tom Hawkins (Finley) – Geelong (R16 – 7 votes v ESS)
10 Sam Wicks (Manly-Warringah) – Sydney Swans
10 Zach Williams (Narrandera) – Carlton
9 Errol Gulden (UNSW-Eastern Suburbs) – Sydney Swans
8 Lachie Schultz (Moama) – Fremantle
6 Jacob Koschitzke (Albury) – Hawthorn
6 Dane Rampe (UNSW-Eastern Suburbs) Sydney Swans
6 Jeremy Finlayson (Culcairn) – GWS Giants
5 Braeden Campbell (Pennant Hills) – Sydney Swans
4 Harry Cunningham (Turvey Park) – Sydney Swans
4 Dougal Howard (Wagga Tigers) – St Kilda
3 Matthew Flynn (Narrandera) – GWS Giants
3 Harry Perryman (Collingullie) – GWS Giants
3 Taylor Duryea (Corowa) – Western Bulldogs
2 Harry Himmelberg (Mangoplah-Cookardinia United) – GWS Giants
2 Jarrad Witts (Sydney University) – Gold Coast
2 Todd Marshall (Deniliquin) – Port Adelaide
2 Luke Breust (Temora) – Hawthorn
2 Isaac Smith (Cootamundra) – Geelong (R16 – 1 votes v ESS