Horace Samuel Blackburn

Last edited on 27th August 2019.

Nickname:Horrie
Place of birth:Newtown, New South Wales, Austral
Born:3rd September 1893
Died:20th July 1916

Horace crossed illegally to a new club, Railway and Tramway United in 1912 along with several other Newtown players. The Railway & Tramway club was killed off in 1913 when 'district football' was introduced which supported clubs only representing suburbs or localities. Horace was killed in France during WWI.

Clubs


Timeline


Games played