E G McCormack

Last edited on 2nd February 2015.

Nickname:Con
Born:12th January 1879

McCormack, one of Collingwood's shining lights In 1902-3, is at present In Sydney. In 1905 he captained the Mines Rovers (Kalgoorlie), West Australia's crack team, from which club Trewhella, Cook, Truscott, Polglase, and O'Dea (who then played for the Mines Rovers, but Is now with Railway), were picked to represent W.A. at the Jubilee Carnival. This season McCormack has been skippering the Rose of Northcote, a leading Melbourne junior team. A bright, intelligent young fellow of good physique, McCormack desires to remain in Sydney. Should he do so, he will be a decided acquisition to local football, as he was educated In the best of schools, Collingwood, when at the zenith of its fame, and when its players were delighting football crowds by their skilful and heady football. In reply to a question. McCormack said : 'Dick Condon is absolutely the finest player I have ever seen; he is so scientific, and does the maximum amount of work with the minimum of effort. Yes, he can stab-kick to a comrade with wonderful precision, but in that respect Pannam Is even greater, though the latter Is not playing quite so ably as he did a few years ago.

Clubs


Timeline


Games played