Mesac William Goulburn Thomas

Last edited on 18th March 2019.

Nickname:Goldie
Place of birth:South Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Born:3rd April 1885
Died:30th December 1972
Person image thumbnail.

Goldie Thomas, captain East Sydney F.C., and Hon. Secretary of the Sydney District Cricket Club.

Born in South Melbourne, he did not play much football as a lad, but watched the historic South in many a hard-fought game when they were at their best, little thinking that in the comparatively near future he would be playing against them with a Combined Sydney team, and figuring so prominently as to earn tho highest praise from the South Melbourne players themselves. Goldie Thomas came to Sydney in 1904 and was elected captain of the East Sydney club in 1907. Tall, well-built, and with plenty of pace, he played in the centre and was a brilliant player.

Said of him in a 1908 issue of the Referee newspaper: "One of the most brilliant footballers in Sydney, has played centre in representative matches with great success. He shaped well against Port Adelaide and South Melbourne Last season, and in the Norwood FC matches a few weeks ago was one of the most conspicuous figures on the ground. Very fast, possessing adhesive hands, and bring a good kick, the Exit Sydney captain is almost sure to play well in the Carnival games. "

He retired from football about 1912 but was recalled to the East Sydney team during WWI when it was short of players. He continued to play on following the armistice.

Goldie was a prominent batsman with the Waverley Cricket Club in Sydney.

Clubs


Timeline


Games played

Home team thumbnail.
1905-06-24
Combined Sydney
VS
Northern Districts
12 - 12 (87)
1 - 3 (9)
Position: CHF Rank: Player Goals: 1 Points:
Home team thumbnail.
1905-06-28
Combined Sydney
VS
South Melbourne FC
5 - 5 (42)
8 - 14 (62)
Sydney Cricket Ground
Away team thumbnail.
Position: CHF Rank: Player Goals: 0 Points:
Home team thumbnail.
1905-08-05
New South Wales
VS
Combined Sydney
11 - 11 (72)
5 - 6 (36)
Wentworth Park
Away team thumbnail.
Rank: Player Goals: 0 Points:
Home team thumbnail.
1905-08-12
New South Wales
VS
VFL
10 - 10 (70)
12 - 18 (90)
Away team thumbnail.
Position: CHF Rank: Player Goals: 1 Points:
Home team thumbnail.
1905-08-16
Combined Sydney
VS
Wagga Football Association
7 - 7 (55)
6 - 11 (47)
Wagga Cricket Ground
Position: CHB Rank: Player Goals: 0 Points:
Home team thumbnail.
1906-07-07
New South Wales
VS
North Adelaide FC
8 - 8 (57)
13 - 10 (88)
Sydney Cricket Ground
Away team thumbnail.
Position: FP Rank: Player Goals: 2 Points:
Home team thumbnail.
1906-08-06
Combined Sydney
VS
St Kilda F C
7 - 7 (56)
18 - 17 (125)
Sydney Cricket Ground
Away team thumbnail.
Position: HFF Rank: Player Goals: 0 Points:
Home team thumbnail.
1907-06-08
New South Wales
VS
Port Adelaide FC
8 - 8 (57)
5 - 14 (44)
Agricultural Ground (Showground)
Away team thumbnail.
Position: C Rank: Player Goals: 0 Points: Best
Home team thumbnail.
1907-07-13
New South Wales
VS
Queensland
6 - 6 (40)
9 - 22 (76)
Away team thumbnail.
Position: C Rank: Player Goals: 0 Points:
Home team thumbnail.
1907-07-15
New South Wales
VS
Queensland
8 - 8 (53)
2 - 11 (23)
Away team thumbnail.
Position: C Rank: Player Goals: 0 Points: Best
Home team thumbnail.
1907-07-26
New South Wales
VS
South Melbourne FC
9 - 9 (60)
9 - 16 (70)
Agricultural Ground (Showground)
Away team thumbnail.
Position: C Rank: Player Goals: 1 Points: Best
Home team thumbnail.
1908-06-13
New South Wales
VS
Norwood FC
2 - 2 (18)
13 - 9 (87)
Sydney Cricket Ground
Away team thumbnail.
Position: C Rank: Player Goals: 0 Points:
Home team thumbnail.
1908-06-17
New South Wales
VS
Norwood FC
7 - 7 (51)
12 - 14 (86)
Sydney Cricket Ground
Away team thumbnail.
Position: C Rank: Captain Goals: 1 Points:
Home team thumbnail.
1908-06-20
New South Wales
VS
Norwood FC
6 - 6 (44)
12 - 12 (84)
Sydney Cricket Ground
Away team thumbnail.
Position: C Rank: Player Goals: 0 Points: Best
Home team thumbnail.
1909-08-18
New South Wales
VS
Collingwood FC
3 - 3 (28)
12 - 12 (84)
Erskineville Oval (old ground)
Away team thumbnail.
Position: C Rank: Player Goals: 0 Points: Best
Home team thumbnail.
1910-06-11
New South Wales
VS
North Adelaide FC
12 - 12 (79)
18 - 12 (120)
Erskineville Oval (old ground)
Away team thumbnail.
Position: CHF Rank: Captain Goals: 3 Points: Best
Home team thumbnail.
1910-06-15
New South Wales
VS
North Adelaide FC
6 - 6 (42)
10 - 14 (74)
Erskineville Oval (old ground)
Away team thumbnail.
Position: CHB Rank: Captain Goals: 1 Points:
Home team thumbnail.
1910-08-10
New South Wales
VS
Geelong FC
19 - 19 (128)
16 - 12 (108)
Erskineville Oval (old ground)
Away team thumbnail.
Position: CHF Rank: Captain Goals: 2 Points:
Home team thumbnail.
1910-08-13
New South Wales
VS
Fitzroy FC
6 - 6 (44)
6 - 17 (53)
Erskineville Oval (old ground)
Away team thumbnail.
Position: HFF Rank: Captain Goals: 1 Points:
Home team thumbnail.
1910-08-17
Combined Sydney
VS
Fitzroy FC
6 - 6 (47)
9 - 14 (68)
Erskineville Oval (old ground)
Away team thumbnail.
Position: CHF Rank: Player Goals: 0 Points:
Home team thumbnail.
1910-08-20
Combined Sydney
VS
Combined Riverina
13 - 13 (99)
8 - 4 (52)
Erskineville Oval (old ground)
Position: HFF Rank: Captain Goals: 0 Points:
Home team thumbnail.
1910-08-27
Combined Sydney
VS
Combined Riverina
14 - 14 (106)
4 - 11 (35)
Erskineville Oval (old ground)
Position: FB Rank: Player Goals: 0 Points: Best
Home team thumbnail.
1911-07-22
Combined Sydney
VS
Kalgoolie Railway FC
10 - 10 (66)
13 - 11 (89)
Erskineville Oval (old ground)
Position: C Rank: Captain Goals: 0 Points:
Home team thumbnail.
1911-08-05
Combined Sydney
VS
South Melbourne FC
12 - 12 (80)
17 - 12 (114)
Erskineville Oval (old ground)
Away team thumbnail.
Position: C Rank: Captain Goals: 0 Points: Best
Home team thumbnail.
1921-07-09
Combined Sydney
VS
Newcastle FL
23 - 23 (165)
10 - 4 (64)
Erskineville Oval (old ground)
Rank: Player Goals: 0 Points: