John Mervyn Grose

Last edited: 24 February 2019
Nickname:Ossie
Place of birth:Kempsey, NSW, Australia
Born:1 January 1924
Died:30 March 1994
John Mervyn Grose.

Images

Description

John “Ossie” Grose came to Sydney from Kempsey and settled around the Erskineville area. He gained first grade selection with Newtown after a season in the Under 18s; He had not played Australian Football previously. A 1.57m rover, “Ossie” became a key player in the Blood Stained Angels premiership team of 1942 continuing on to play in another three premierships for Newtown between 1945 – 47 during a “golden age” for the club.Ossie played over 200 games for the Newtown club in his career and represented NSW on twelve occasions including the 1947 ANFC Carnival in Hobart. He also represented Sydney twice. Ossie was described in the press as “one of the best rovers in Sydney” during the 1940’s. Accounts recorded in the Sydney Football Record and in newspapers of the time indicate that he was one of the best players of his era.

In 1948 he was recruited by the Leeton Club in the Riverina where he was a contract player. The following year he was captain and coach of Leeton.


Clubs

Role Started Finished Came from Went to
Newtown logo. Newtown Player 1941 1947 Leeton
Leeton Player 1948 1950 Newtown Newtown
Newtown logo. Newtown Player 1950 1968 Leeton

Games played

New South Wales logo.
18 August 1942
New South Wales
v
Combined Services
13 - 13 (98)
16 - 8 (104)
Trumper Park
Combined Services logo.
Position: Rov Rank: Player Best
New South Wales logo.
30 August 1942
New South Wales
v
Combined Services
16 - 16 (109)
13 - 10 (88)
Trumper Park
Combined Services logo.
Position: Rov Rank: Player Goals: 3
New South Wales logo.
25 May 1947
New South Wales
v
Queensland
17 - 17 (115)
15 - 17 (107)
Trumper Park
Queensland logo.
Position: FP Rank: Player Jumper: 7 Goals: 3 Points: 1 Best
New South Wales logo.
1 June 1947
New South Wales
v
Broken Hill FL
18 - 18 (123)
8 - 13 (61)
Trumper Park
Broken Hill FL logo.
Position: Rov Jumper: 7 Goals: 3 Points: 3 Best
Broken Hill FL logo.
14 June 1947
Broken Hill FL
v
New South Wales
12 - 12 (84)
11 - 9 (75)
Jubilee Oval - Broken Hill
New South Wales logo.
Position: Rov Rank: Player Goals: 3 Best
Queensland logo.
21 June 1947
Queensland
v
New South Wales
16 - 16 (121)
19 - 12 (126)
Exhibiton Ground, Brisbane
New South Wales logo.
Position: Rov Rank: Player Jumper: 7 Goals: 3 Best
New South Wales logo.
30 July 1947
New South Wales
v
Canberra
18 - 18 (130)
7 - 8 (50)
North Hobart Recreation Reserve
Canberra logo.
Position: Rov Rank: Player Jumper: 6
Tasmania logo.
1 August 1947
Tasmania
v
New South Wales
16 - 16 (106)
13 - 18 (96)
North Hobart Recreation Reserve
New South Wales logo.
Position: Rov Rank: Player Jumper: 6 Goals: 3 Points: 2
South Australia logo.
6 August 1947
South Australia
v
New South Wales
17 - 17 (111)
5 - 10 (40)
North Hobart Recreation Reserve
New South Wales logo.
Position: Rov Rank: Player Jumper: 6 Goals: 2 Points: 3 Best
New South Wales logo.
8 August 1947
New South Wales
v
Queensland
14 - 14 (100)
5 - 12 (42)
North Hobart Recreation Reserve
Queensland logo.
Position: Rov Rank: Player Jumper: 12 Goals: 2 Best
New South Wales logo.
17 August 1947
New South Wales
v
New South Wales 2nd 18
21 - 21 (144)
13 - 16 (94)
Trumper Park
Position: Rov Rank: Player Jumper: 6 Goals: 4 Best
Sydney AFL logo.
10 June 1950
Sydney AFL
v
Newcastle FL
16 - 16 (108)
6 - 11 (47)
Erskineville Oval (post 1940)
Position: Rov Rank: Player Jumper: 3 Goals: 4
Sydney AFL logo.
11 June 1950
Sydney AFL
v
South West District Football League
18 - 18 (116)
15 - 22 (112)
Trumper Park
Position: FP Rank: Player Points: 1
Australian Amateurs logo.
20 July 1950
Australian Amateurs
v
New South Wales
11 - 11 (79)
9 - 6 (60)
Exhibiton Ground, Brisbane
New South Wales logo.
Position: Rov Rank: Player Goals: 2
New South Wales logo.
24 July 1950
New South Wales
v
Canberra
21 - 21 (139)
7 - 11 (53)
Brisbane Cricket Ground
Canberra logo.
Position: FP Rank: Player Goals: 4
Queensland logo.
26 July 1950
Queensland
v
New South Wales
3 - 3 (24)
6 - 4 (40)
Brisbane Cricket Ground
New South Wales logo.
Position: HFF Rank: Player
New South Wales logo.
29 July 1950
New South Wales
v
Tasmania
13 - 13 (95)
23 - 16 (154)
Trumper Park
Tasmania logo.
Position: FP Rank: Player Jumper: 4 Goals: 3 Points: 4 Best
Sydney AFL logo.
9 June 1951
Sydney AFL
v
Newcastle FL
23 - 23 (166)
3 - 2 (20)
Trumper Park
Position: Rov Rank: Player Goals: 4