Francis Joesph Dixon

Last edited on 1st September 2019.

Nickname:Spike
Place of birth:Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Born:3rd March 1909
Died:7th September 2000
Person image thumbnail.

Images


Initially played junior football with the Daceyville Club in Sydney. Later progressed through to the South Sydney Club where he became captain and coach in 1934-39 and then for one season following WWII.

He enlisted in the army in May 1940 and saw service in the Middle East, in particular, Tobruk where he was wounded.

Also following the war was a vice president of the NSW Football League and non-playing coach of the state side for five years.

He became an alderman on the Sydney City Council and deputy lord mayor in 1961-62. The then (new) grandstand at Trtumper Park was named after him in 1961.

Clubs


Timeline


Games played


Games coached

Home team thumbnail.
1935-08-03
New South Wales
VS
Queensland
9 - 9 (65)
6 - 9 (45)
Away team thumbnail.
Type: Coach
Home team thumbnail.
1936-08-18
New South Wales
VS
South Australian Amateur Football League
14 - 14 (97)
25 - 11 (161)
Adelaide Cricket Ground
Away team thumbnail.
Type: Coach
Home team thumbnail.
1936-08-20
New South Wales
VS
Tasmanian Amateur Football Association
18 - 18 (132)
12 - 17 (89)
Adelaide Cricket Ground
Type: Coach
Home team thumbnail.
1936-08-22
New South Wales
VS
South Australian Amateur Football League
17 - 17 (118)
8 - 10 (58)
Adelaide Cricket Ground
Away team thumbnail.
Type: Coach
Home team thumbnail.
1947-05-25
New South Wales
VS
Queensland
17 - 17 (115)
15 - 17 (107)
Trumper Park
Away team thumbnail.
Type: Coach
Home team thumbnail.
1947-06-01
New South Wales
VS
Broken Hill FL
18 - 18 (123)
8 - 13 (61)
Trumper Park
Away team thumbnail.
Type: Coach
Home team thumbnail.
1947-06-14
Broken Hill FL
VS
New South Wales
12 - 12 (84)
11 - 9 (75)
Jubilee Oval - Broken Hill
Away team thumbnail.
Type: Coach
Home team thumbnail.
1947-06-21
Queensland
VS
New South Wales
16 - 16 (121)
19 - 12 (126)
Exhibiton Ground, Brisbane
Away team thumbnail.
Type: Coach
Home team thumbnail.
1947-07-30
New South Wales
VS
Canberra
18 - 18 (130)
7 - 8 (50)
North Hobart Recreation Reserve
Away team thumbnail.
Type: Coach
Home team thumbnail.
1947-08-01
Tasmania
VS
New South Wales
16 - 16 (106)
13 - 18 (96)
North Hobart Recreation Reserve
Away team thumbnail.
Type: Coach
Home team thumbnail.
1947-08-06
South Australia
VS
New South Wales
17 - 17 (111)
5 - 10 (40)
North Hobart Recreation Reserve
Away team thumbnail.
Type: Coach
Home team thumbnail.
1947-08-08
New South Wales
VS
Queensland
14 - 14 (100)
5 - 12 (42)
North Hobart Recreation Reserve
Away team thumbnail.
Type: Coach
Home team thumbnail.
1947-08-17
New South Wales
VS
New South Wales 2nd 18
21 - 21 (144)
13 - 16 (94)
Trumper Park
Type: Coach
Home team thumbnail.
1948-06-26
New South Wales
VS
VFL
9 - 9 (64)
15 - 24 (114)
Sydney Cricket Ground
Away team thumbnail.
Type: Coach
Home team thumbnail.
1948-06-27
New South Wales
VS
Canberra
9 - 9 (88)
12 - 16 (64)
Away team thumbnail.
Type: Coach
Home team thumbnail.
1948-08-08
New South Wales
VS
South Fremantle
15 - 15 (101)
20 - 17 (137)
Trumper Park
Type: Coach
Home team thumbnail.
1949-05-21
Queensland
VS
New South Wales
14 - 14 (107)
17 - 14 (116)
Exhibiton Ground, Brisbane
Away team thumbnail.
Type: Coach
Home team thumbnail.
1949-06-11
Broken Hill FL
VS
Sydney AFL
17 - 17 (110)
6 - 9 (45)
Jubilee Oval - Broken Hill
Away team thumbnail.
Type: Coach
Home team thumbnail.
1949-06-29
New South Wales
VS
Western Australia
8 - 8 (61)
15 - 24 (114)
Sydney Cricket Ground
Away team thumbnail.
Type: Coach
Home team thumbnail.
1949-07-16
New South Wales
VS
VFL
9 - 9 (58)
18 - 18 (126)
Sydney Cricket Ground
Away team thumbnail.
Type: Coach
Home team thumbnail.
1949-07-30
New South Wales
VS
Queensland
16 - 16 (110)
8 - 15 (63)
Sydney Cricket Ground
Away team thumbnail.
Type: Coach
Home team thumbnail.
1950-06-10
Sydney AFL
VS
Newcastle FL
16 - 16 (108)
6 - 11 (47)
Erskineville Oval (post 1940)
Type: Coach
Home team thumbnail.
1950-07-20
Australian Amateurs
VS
New South Wales
11 - 11 (79)
9 - 6 (60)
Exhibiton Ground, Brisbane
Away team thumbnail.
Type: Coach
Home team thumbnail.
1950-07-24
New South Wales
VS
Canberra
21 - 21 (139)
7 - 11 (53)
Brisbane Cricket Ground
Away team thumbnail.
Type: Coach
Home team thumbnail.
1950-07-26
Queensland
VS
New South Wales
3 - 3 (24)
6 - 4 (40)
Brisbane Cricket Ground
Away team thumbnail.
Type: Coach
Home team thumbnail.
1950-07-29
New South Wales
VS
Tasmania
13 - 13 (95)
23 - 16 (154)
Trumper Park
Away team thumbnail.
Type: Coach
Home team thumbnail.
1951-06-09
Sydney AFL
VS
Newcastle FL
23 - 23 (166)
3 - 2 (20)
Trumper Park
Type: Coach
Home team thumbnail.
1951-06-10
Sydney AFL
VS
Broken Hill FL
18 - 18 (122)
12 - 11 (83)
Trumper Park
Away team thumbnail.
Type: Coach
Home team thumbnail.
1952-06-09
Sydney AFL
VS
Ovens & Murray FL
7 - 7 (57)
17 - 24 (126)
Trumper Park
Type: Coach