GameDatabasePerson

Person

Oliver Huxley Adams

Nickname: Chook
Born: 21st November 1907
Birth Place: Waratah, Tasmania, Australia
Description: Adams had been transferred to Sydney in his job with a bank. \"Playing for New South Wales against Perth, WA, at the Sydney Cricket ground on Saturday last, O H Adams the former North Launceston player Kicked four goals The final scores were Perth 12-15 (87) to New South Wales 12.6 (78). Members of his old club have been gratified to learn of his success and the fact that in his first season in New South Wales he Ins played in all five representative games. His record In the five games is a tribute to his ability as a forward. He has kicked 21 goals In the following order: five against Queensland at Sydney four against Victoria at Sydney, four against Tasmania at Sydney, four against Queensland at Brisbane, four against Perth at Sydney. Adams plays for North Sydney and has scored well in each match.\" He kicked 40 goals for the North Shore Club in 1929 and was that club\'s leading goalkicker. Adams kicked 68 goals whilst playing for North Launceston FC in 1927. This feat saw him top the NTFA goalkicking list for that year. Moved to South America in 1930.

Club Playing History

North ShorePlayer1929

Representative Games Played

New South Wales (12-6-78) v Perth FC (12-15-87)
Sydney Cricket Ground . Grade - 1st Grade. Attendance - 4537. Date - 1929-8-3
New South Wales (9-17-71) v Queensland (12-4-76)
. Grade - 1st Grade. Attendance - 5000. Date - 1929-7-6
New South Wales (14-15-99) v Tasmania (15-8-98)
Sydney Cricket Ground . Grade - 1st Grade. Attendance - 6124. Date - 1929-6-22
New South Wales (15-10-100) v VFL (17-16-118)
Sydney Cricket Ground . Grade - 1st Grade. Attendance - 6300. Date - 1929-6-8
New South Wales (8-11-59) v Queensland (9-8-62)
Sydney Cricket Ground . Grade - 1st Grade. Attendance - 2000. Date - 1929-5-25

Images