NSW FOOTBALL UNION

OFFICIALS  click here for Annual Reports
In 1950 the NSW Football Union was formed, ostensibly to “control junior and school football.”  Some junior associations affiliated with it.  How they were to control school football is a mystery.  The name followed a similar move by junior football in Victoria.

Previous, the body was called the Metropolitan Junior Australian Football Association, which provided the administration of A,  B and C grades, which, we understand were Under 18 and Under 16 grades respectively.  The A grade was a separate open age district competition called the Sydney Districts Association.

The number of teams in these divisions varied markedly over the years.  We cannot find any evidence of grades below Under 16 until the 1950s.  Prior to this any boy playing junior football might have played it at his school.

By the time the NSWFU disbanded, it’s sole operation concerned the organisation of trials and fielding of junior NSW representative teams. This did not include schools.

NSW NATIONAL FOOTBALL UNION

Year

President

Vice President

Secretary

Treasurer

1950

Stan Stubley

Alan Smith

1951

Stan Stubley

Alan Smith

1952

Stan Stubley

Alan Smith

1953

Stan Stubley

Alan Smith

1954

Fred Blencowe

Alan Smith

1955

John Ross

Arthur Bridgewater

1956

John Ross

Arthur Bridgewater

1957

John Ross

Bob Meyers

Arthur Bridgewater

E.Cameron

1958

John Ross

Bob Meyers

Arthur Bridgewater

E.Cameron

1959

John Ross

Bob Meyers

Arthur Bridgewater

E.Cameron (dec. 1/8/59) C.Boulton (from 15/8/59)

1960

C.P. Boulton

John Ross

Arthur Bridgewater

Allan Gibbons

1961

C.P. Boulton

John Ross (dec.) Bob Myers

Arthur Bridgewater

Allan Gibbons

1962

C.P. Boulton

Norm Sterling

Arthur Bridgewater

Allan Gibbons

1963

C.P. Boulton

Norm Sterling

Arthur Bridgewater

Allan Gibbons

1964

C.P. Boulton

Norm Sterling

Arthur Bridgewater

Allan Gibbons

1965

Norm Sterling

Rupe Robinson

Arthur Bridgewater

Allan Gibbons

1966

Norm Sterling

Sid Felstead

Arthur Bridgewater

Allan Gibbons

1967

Norm Sterling

Edward Barden

Arthur Bridgewater

Allan Gibbons

1968

Norm Sterling

John McIntyre

Arthur Bridgewater

Keith Ward

1969

Norm Sterling

John McIntyre

Arthur Bridgewater

Keith Ward

1970

Norm Sterling

John McIntyre

Arthur Bridgewater

Keith Ward

1971

Norm Sterling

John C.Hardy

Arthur Bridgewater

Ted Ray

1972

John C.Hardy

Norm Sterling

Arthur Bridgewater

Ted Ray

1973

John Weathers

Norm Sterling

Arthur Bridgewater

Ted Ray

1974

Kerry James

Rupe Robinson

Arthur Bridgewater

Ted Ray

1975

Kerry James

Rupe Robinson

Arthur Bridgewater

Ted Ray

1976

John Symons

Rupe Robinson

Arthur Bridgewater

Ted Ray

1977

John Symons

Rupe Robinson

Arthur Bridgewater

Ted Ray

1978

Jim Bray (7/10/78)

Ray Jemmeson

Arthur Bridgewater

Ted Ray

1979

NSW JUNIOR AUSTRALIAN FOOTBALL COUNCIL

1980

Laurie F.Davey

Ray J.Smith

Ken Gray

Arnold Eynaud

1981

Laurie F.Davey

Ray J.Smith

Graeme Hamilton

Arnold Eynaud

1982

Ray J.Smith

Bob McClay

Graeme Hamilton

Graeme Bartlett

1983

Ray J.Smith

Bob McClay

Graeme Bartlett

Graeme Bartlett

President

Vice President

Executive Officer

1984

Ray J.Smith (res.) John Foy

Ted Ray

Ian H Granland

1985

John Morris

John Foy

Ian H Granland

1986

John Morris

John Foy

Greg Harris

In late 1986 the re-organised NSW Australian Football League assumed the representative responsibilities of the Junior Football Council and it was disbanded. Its funds were distributed to the respective leagues and associations affiliated with it at the time.

 

 

NSW National Football Union
Year President Vice President Secretary Treasurer
1950 Stan Stubley Alan Smith
1951 Stan Stubley Alan Smith
1952 Stan Stubley Alan Smith
1953 Stan Stubley Alan Smith
1954 Fred Blencowe Alan Smith
1955 John Ross Arthur Brigdewater
1956 John Ross Arthur Brigdewater
1957 John Ross Bob Meyers Arthur Brigdewater E.Cameron
1958 John Ross Bob Meyers Arthur Brigdewater E.Cameron
1959 John Ross Bob Meyers Arthur Brigdewater E.Cameron (dec. 1/8/59) C.Boulton (from 15/8/59)
1960 C.P. Boulton John Ross Arthur Brigdewater Allan Gibbons
1961 C.P. Boulton John Ross (dec.) Bob Myers Arthur Brigdewater Allan Gibbons
1962 C.P. Boulton Norm Sterling Arthur Brigdewater Allan Gibbons
1963 C.P. Boulton Norm Sterling Arthur Brigdewater Allan Gibbons
1964 C.P. Boulton Norm Sterling Arthur Brigdewater Allan Gibbons
1965 Norm Sterling Rupe Robinson Arthur Brigdewater Allan Gibbons
1966 Norm Sterling Sid Felstead Arthur Brigdewater Allan Gibbons
1967 Norm Sterling Edward Barden Arthur Brigdewater Allan Gibbons
1968 Norm Sterling John McIntyre Arthur Brigdewater Keith Ward
1969 Norm Sterling John McIntyre Arthur Brigdewater Keith Ward
1970 Norm Sterling John McIntyre Arthur Brigdewater Keith Ward
1971 Norm Sterling John C.Hardy Arthur Brigdewater Ted Ray
1972 John C.Hardy Norm Sterling Arthur Brigdewater Ted Ray
1973 John Weathers Norm Sterling Arthur Brigdewater Ted Ray
1974 Kerry James Rupe Robinson Arthur Brigdewater Ted Ray
1975 Kerry James Rupe Robinson Arthur Brigdewater Ted Ray
1976 John Symons Rupe Robinson Arthur Brigdewater Ted Ray
1977 John Symons Rupe Robinson Arthur Brigdewater Ted Ray
1978 Jim Bray (7/10/78) Ray Jemmeson Arthur Brigdewater Ted Ray
1979
NSW Junior Australian Football Council
1980 Laurie F.Davey Ray J.Smith Ken Gray Arnold Eynaud
1981 Laurie F.Davey Ray J.Smith Graeme Hamilton Arnold Eynaud
1982 Ray J.Smith Bob McClay Graeme Hamilton Graeme Bartlett
1983 Ray J.Smith Bob McClay Graeme Bartlett Graeme Bartlett
1984 President Vice President Executive Officer
1984 Ray J.Smith (resigned) John Foy Ted Ray Ian Granland
1985 John Morris John Foy Ian Granland
1986 John Morris John Foy Greg Harris