Tex still the top gun in the Carey Bunton Medal

Adelaide Crows star forward Taylor Walker retains a clear lead in the Carey Bunton Medal as well as the AFL Coaches Association Award despite not polling votes in round 4.

The only NSW players to poll votes from the AFL coaches in round 4 were Callum Mills of the Sydney Swans and Giants’ mid-fielder Jacob Hopper.

To date thirteen players from NSW have scored votes in the award which each season (from 2020) identifies the most outstanding player in the AFL who hailed from New South Wales.


VOTES ROUND 4
28 Taylor Walker (North Broken Hill) – Adelaide
13 Callum Mills (Mosman) – Sydney Swans (R4 2 votes v ESS)
10 Sam Wicks (Manly-Warringah) – Sydney Swans
9 Errol Gulden (UNSW-Eastern Suburbs) – Sydney Swans
8 Jacob Hopper (Leeton-Whitton) – GWS Giants (R4 3 votes v COLL)
5 Braeden Campbell (Pennant Hills) – Sydney Swans
5 Lachie Schultz (Moama) – Fremantle
4 Isaac Heeney (Cardiff) – Sydney Swans
3 Matthew Flynn (Narrandera) – GWS Giants
3 Harry Perryman (Collingullie) – GWS Giants
2 Jarrad Witts (Sydney University) – Gold Coast
2 Tom Hawkins (Finley) – Geelong
1 Harry Cunningham (Turvey Park) – Sydney Swans

Manly youngster ‘top of the class’ with 10 out of 10 in Carey-Bunton Medal

           Sam Wicks

Exciting Sydney Swans speedster Sam Wicks started his vote count in the Carey-Bunton Medal (best player in NSW) with a maximum of ten votes for his outstanding display against reigning premier Richmond at the MCG.

It was Wick’s first game at the MCG. He had 21 possessions and booted three goals.

He grew up on the northern beaches and commenced his footy with junior club, Manly Bombers before graduating to the Manly senior club and onto the Swans’ Academy.

Meanwhile, Adelaide star forward Taylor Walker received ten votes for his six goals in the win over the Gold Coast Suns at the Adelaide Oval.

He is now outright leader of both the AFL Coaches Association and the Carey Bunton Medal.

He also leads the Coleman medal with seventeen goals so far this season.

VOTES ROUND 3

28 Taylor Walker (North Broken Hill) – Adelaide (R3 10 votes v GWS)
11 Callum Mills (Mosman) – Sydney Swans (R3 1 vote v RICH)
10 Sam Wicks (Manly-Warringah) – Sydney Swans (R3 10 votes v RICH)
9 Errol Gulden (UNSW-Eastern Suburbs) – Sydney Swans
5 Jacob Hopper (Leeton-Whitton) – GWS Giants
5 Braeden Campbell (Pennant Hills) – Sydney Swans
5 Lachie Schultz (Moama) – Fremantle
4 Isaac Heeney (Cardiff) – Sydney Swans
3 Matthew Flynn (Narrandera) – GWS Giants
3 Harry Perryman (Collingullie) – GWS Giants
2 Jarrad Witts (Sydney University) – Gold Coast
2 Tom Hawkins (Finley) – Geelong
1 Harry Cunningham (Turvey Park) – Sydney Swans

Tex Shoots to the Lead in Carey-Bunton Medal

Adelaide spearhead Taylor Walker has opened up a goo lead in this year’s Carey Bunton Medal for the best NSW player in the AFL this season.

Taylor received eight votes for his six goals in the loss to the Sydney Swans at the SCG.

Meanwhile, Swans #5 draft choice Braeden Campbell from Pennant Hills scored five votes from the coaches as well as the NAB Rising Star Award for Round 2.

Last year’s winner Tom Hawkins of Geelong scored his first votes of the season being awarded for his performance in the Cats’ win over the Brisbane Lions.

 


VOTES ROUND 2

18 Taylor Walker (North Broken Hill) – Adelaide (R2 8 votes v SYD)
10 Callum Mills (Mosman) – Sydney Swans
9 Errol Gulden (UNSW-Eastern Suburbs) – Sydney Swans (R2 2 votes v ADL)
5 Jacob Hopper (Leeton-Whitton) – GWS Giants
5 Braeden Campbell (Pennant Hills) – Sydney Swans (R2 5 votes v ADL)
5 Lachie Schultz (Moama) – Fremantle – (R2 5 votes v GWS)
4 Isaac Heeney (Cardiff) – Sydney Swans (R2 1 vote v ADL)
3 Matthew Flynn (Narrandera) – GWS Giants
3 Harry Perryman (Collingullie) – GWS Giants
2 Jarrad Witts (Sydney University) – Gold Coast (R2 2 votes v NM)
2 Tom Hawkins (Finley) – Geelong (R2 2 votes v BRI)
1 Harry Cunningham (Turvey Park) – Sydney Swans

The Carey-Bunton Medal – Its On Again – Round 1 Results

Two NSW players are on top of the leader board after the first round of matches for the 2021 AFL premiership season.

Adelaide key forward Taylor Walker (North Broken Hill) who booted 5 goals in the Crows win over Geelong and newly-minted Sydney Swans mid-fielder Callum Mills who starred in the win over the Brisbane Lions at the Gabba each polled the maximum votes from the coaches.

Swans’ debutant Errol Gulden, who last season played in UNSW-Eastern Suburbs grand final team that were beaten by Sydney University, made a stunning entry into the AFL and was awarded seven votes. He was also named the NAB’s AFL Rising Star for the round.

Meanwhile, GWS Giants mid-fielder Jacob Hopper received five votes in the AFL Coaches Award for his gallant display in the Giant’s narrow loss to St Kilda at Giants Stadium.

Other NSW players to score votes in round 1 were Isaac Heeney (Swans-Cardiff), new Giants ruckman Matthew Flynn (Narrandera), and team-mate Harry Perryman (Collingullie) all with 3 votes each, and Swans defender Harry Cunningham (Turvey Park) who scored 1 vote.

 

Votes after Round 1:

10 Taylor Walker (North Broken Hill) – Adelaide
10 Callum Mills (North Shore) – Sydney Swans
7 Errol Gulden (UNSW-Eastern Suburbs) – Sydney Swans
5 Jacob Hopper (Leeton-Whitton) – GWS Giants
3 Isaac Heeney (Cardiff) – Sydney Swans
3 Matthew Flynn (Narrandera) – GWS Giants
3 Harry Perryman (Collingullie) – GWS Giants
1 Harry Cunningham (Turvey Park) – Sydney Swans

New Contenders for Carey-Bunton Medal

              Matt Flynn

The number of NSW origin players in the AFL will increase by three when Giants ruckman Matt Flynn and Swans mid-field duo Braeden Campbell and Errol Gulden make their debuts in round 1 of the 2021 season.

Matt Flynn, who has waited 1944 days for his AFL debut, will have former school-mate Jacob Hopper in the mid-field with him at the opening bounce against St Kilda at Giants Stadium.

The pair went to school together at St Francis College in Leeton where Matt was a boarder and Jacob’s father, James was in charge of the boarding school.

St Francis de Sales Regional College has become a beacon for AFL in the MIA producing a steadily growing number of AFL listed players in recent years including Jacob Townsend now at the Gold Coast Suns along with in recent years, Kurt Aylett (GWS/Essendon)

Matt’s family live in Narrandera where he played junior and senior football before transferring to the Giants in 2016 after being drafted #41 in the 2015 national draft.

Both Braeden Campbell and Erol Guilden played in the Sydney Premier league last season: Braeden played for Pennant Hills while Errol was a member of the UNSW-Eastern Suburbs team that lost to Sydney University in the grand final.

There are now fifty-one players from NSW on AFL club lists in season 2021.

        Braeden Campbell (l)                    and Errol Gulden

GWS Giants have the greatest number of True Blues with 13, followed by the Swans (10), Carlton have five, while Adelaide have four, and Hawthorn three NSW players.

The only clubs not to have players from NSW on their list are Essendon and North Melbourne.

The winner of the NSW Player of the Year award each year receives the Carey-Bunton Medal that honours the two greatest NSW players of all time, Wayne Carey and Hadyn Bunton.

Dual North Melbourne premiership player Carey grew up in North Wagga and played 272 games for the Kangaroos and the Crows from 1989-2004, while triple Brownlow Medallist Bunton was from Albury and played 208 games across the VFL, WAFL and SANFL from 1931-1945.

The votes of the AFL Coaches Association provides a credible and valid voting system to determine the winner. Each coach votes on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game and the votes are aggregated.

Last year’s winner Tom Hawkins of Geelong, who also won the Coleman medal for being the competition leading goalkicker, is expected to again to be a strong contender for the award.

The NSW State of Origin team will also be selected at the end of the season.

Announcement of Carey-Bunton Medal Results and NSW 2020 Origin Team

Richard Colless NSWAFL and later AFL NSWACT Chairman 1997-2000

The New South Wales Australian Football History Society is pleased to advise the results of its new awards and team of the year for NSW players in the AFL in season 2020.

Society patron Richard Colless, who instigated the introduction of the awards at the start of this season said, “I am delighted to announce the winners of the various awards and the NSW State-of-Origin team for 2020”.

“While it has been a shortened season, it nonetheless has been a highly competitive one. We had twenty-one different players poll votes in the Carey-Bunton Medal, which shows the growing depth and quality of NSW players in the AFL.”

“The winner of the Carey-Bunton Medal, Tom Hawkins had an outstanding season marked by topping the goal-kicking with 42 goals, and thus winning the Coleman Medal for the first time. For these two honours, Tom was selected as the recipient of the Achievement Award”.

“Lachie Schultz, originally from Moama, just across the border from Echuca, has shown remarkable persistence to achieve his dream of a career in the AFL and his performances this season for Fremantle earnt him the Emerging Talent Award”.

“The Origin team was selected from the 49 players currently in the AFL from NSW-based clubs, ranging from Broken Hill in the west, to Newcastle in the north, Tathra on the far south coast, Sydney, and of course, the Riverina and southern border districts”.

“As the convenor of the selection panel, I want to thank the selectors, Gerard Healy, Mike Sheahan, Mark Maclure, and Wayne Carey, as well as Dr Rodney Gillett for his research and administrative support”.

“We were very pleased to have the support from the AFL Coaches Association for the voting system for the Carey-Bunton Medal, it provided tremendous credibility for the award. Thank you to Mark Brayshaw and his team at the AFLCA”.

“And finally, thanks to the media, particularly the Daily Telegraph in Sydney, but also all the regional newspapers for their enthusiasm and support for our awards”.

Tom Hawkins

CAREY-BUNTON MEDAL
Tom Hawkins (Finley)
Geelong Football Club
Full voting details below.

ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Tom Hawkins (Finley) – Geelong Football Club

 

Lackie Schultz


EMERGING TALENT AWARD
Lachlan Schultz (Moama)
Fremantle Football Club

 

 

 


NSW ORIGIN TEAM OF THE YEAR

Coach: John Longmire Sydney (Corowa Rutherglen Kangaroos)
Assistant Coaches:  Brett Kirk Sydney (North Albury Grasshoppers) Mark McVeigh GWS (Pennant Hills Demons), Jarryd McVeigh Sydney (Pennant Hills Demons), Adam Schneider GWS (Osborne Tigers).
Fullback Back line Harry Cunningham Dougal Howard Harry Perryman
Sydney Swans St Kilda GWS
Turvey Park Bulldogs Wagga Tigers Collingullie Glenfield Park Demons
Half Back Line Callum Mills Dane Rampe (v-capt) Zac Williams
Sydney Swans Sydney Swans GWS
North Shore Bombers ES-UNSW Bulldogs Narrandera Imperials
Centre Line Isaac Smith Jacob Hopper Will Setterfield
Hawthorn GWS Carltonb
East Wagga Kooringal Hawks Leeton-Whitton Crows Albury Tigers
Half Forward Line Luke Breust Tom Hawkins (capt) Lachie Schultz
  Hawthorn Geelong Fremantle
  Temora Kangaroos Finley Cats Moama Magpies
Full Forward Line Michael Gibbons Harry Himmelberg Taylor Walker
  Carlton GWS Adelaide
  Lavington Panthers Mangoplah-Cookardinia United Eastlakes Goannas North Broken Hill Bulldogs
Ruck Jarrod Witts Isaac Heeney Andrew Kennedy
  Gold Coast Sydney Swans Carlton
  Sydney University Students Cardiff Hawks Collingullie Glenfield Park Demons
Interchange Jeremy Finlayson Aaron VandenBerg
  GWS Melbourne
  Culcairn Lions Tathra Sea Eagles
  Nick Blakey Todd Marshall
  Sydney Swans Port Adelaide
  ES-UNSW Deniliquin Rams


FINAL VOTING IN THE 2020 CAREY-BUNTON MEDAL

1 Tom Hawkins (GEEL) 35 
2 Jarrod Witts (GCC) 31
3 Dane Rampe (SYD) 20
3 Harry Perryman (GWS) 20
5 Isaac Heeney (SYD) 19
6 Jacob Hopper (GWS) 12
7 Callum Mills (SYD) 11
8 Isaac Smith (HAW) 9
9 Derek Eggmolesse-Smith (RICH) 8
9 Dougal Howard (ST K) 8
11 Zac Williams (GWS) 5
12 Nick Blakey (SYD) 4
12 Jacob Townsend (ESS) 4
12 Matthew Kennedy (CARL) 4
15 Luke Breust (HAW) 3
15 Jeremy Finlayson (GWS) 3
17 Michael Gibbons (CARL) 3
18 Todd Marshall (PA) (2)
18 Harry Himmelberg (GWS) 2
18 Charlie Spargo (MEL) 2
18 Elliott Himmelberg (ADEL) 2